DL-Panthenol is white and hygroscopic powder. DL-Panthenol is a racemic mixture of the dextrorotaory and levorotatory isomers of Panthenol, the alcohol analogue of Panthothenic acid. DL-Panthenol is freely soluble in water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol, soluble in chloroform and in ether, slightly soluble in glycerin, insoluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils and fats.
DL-Panthenol is the provitamin of DL-Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. Deficiency of Vitamin B5 can result in many dermatological disorders. DL-Panthenol is applied in pharmaceutical industry and almost all types of cosmetic preparations. DL-Panthenol cares hair, skin and nails. In skin DL-panthenol is a deep penetrative humectant. DL-Panthenol can stimulate the growth of epithelium and has an antiphlogistic effect to promote wound healing. In hair DL-panthenol can keep moisture longly and prevents hair damage. DL-Panthenol can also thicken hair and improve luster and sheen. In nail care DL-panthenol can improve hydration and impart flexibility
Stability and Storage: DL-Panthenol is stable to air and light but unstable to heat. Stored at below 25ºC in tightly sealed, original containers, it has a shelf life of 24 months.
Package: 20kgs/Carton or 25Kgs/carton