Kojic acid (C6H6O4; 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone) is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. Kojic acid is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. Kojic acid is used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.Kojic acid is also used in skin diseases like melasma.
| Product name | Kojic acid |
| Item | Specification |
| Appearance Property | Almost White Crystal or Crystalline Powder |
| Purity(%) | 99.0 Min. |
| Melting Point(Deg C) | 152-155 |
| Loss on Drying(%) | 0.5 Max. |
| Ignition Residue(%) | 0.1 Max. |
| Chloride(%) | 0.005 Max. |
| Heavy Metals(%) | 0.001 Max. |
| Arsenic(%) | 0.0001 Max. |
| Iron(%) | 0.001 Max. |
| Microbiological Test | Bacteria:3000CFU/g Max. Colon bacillus: Negative Fungi: 50 CFU/g Max. |
Packaging: 1.0kg/ tinfoil bag, 5.0kg/ tinfoil bag, 25.0kg/drum, etc.
Storage: Storage out of sunlight, sealed.
Shelf life:One years.